Plymouth, Salem, and Canton DECA are headed to DECA states

Sales and Service P-CEP DECA team
Sales and Service P-CEP DECA team
Cristina Scappaticci

This is paid content from Cristina Scappaticci and The Rock Shop

On January 12, the DECA (Distributive Education Clubs of America) chapters of Canton, Plymouth, and Salem enthusiastically participated in the DECA District Career Development Conference. This event served as a platform for students to showcase their talents to business professionals and volunteer judges, affirming their potential as future leaders in the global workforce.     

The conference offered a unique opportunity for these talented students, who have undergone a comprehensive year of marketing education. Currently enrolled in Advanced Marketing, Business Academy Marketing, or Marketing Sales and Services, these P-CEP students seamlessly integrate DECA as a co-curricular club, enhancing the leadership component of their courses.

For business professionals, the event was a chance to engage one-on-one with students well-versed in the principles of the free-enterprise system. It provided a sneak peek into the potential future employees or business owners these students could become, creating a dynamic exchange between current industry leaders and the leaders of tomorrow.

The ultimate goal for the DECA chapters was to secure a spot at the prestigious Michigan DECA State Career Development Conference in Detroit, Mich., scheduled for March 14 through Mar. 16. The students, showcased below, not only earned well-deserved medals for their outstanding performance in exams or role plays but also qualified to advance to the state competition.

This remarkable achievement underscores the dedication and excellence exhibited by the DECA chapters of Canton, Plymouth, and Salem as they continue to shape the future of business leadership within the P-CEP community.

Plymouth, Salem, and Canton DECA are Headed to DECA STATES
Plymouth Awards

Brooke Morris - Apparel and Accessories Marketing Series, alternate 

Emily Rawlings - Apparel and Accessories Marketing Series, test medal, alternate

Kunal Patel - Accounting Applications Series, test medal, role play medal, state finalist

Ayushi Chaube - Business Finance Series, test medal, state finalist 

Drasti Patel - Business Finance Series, test medal, role play medal, state finalist

Nolan McDowell - Business Finance Series, test medal, role play medal, state finalist

Leena Saraswat - Business Services Marketing Series, test medal, role play medal, state finalist

Alexandra Cinzori - Buying and Merchandising Team, test medal, role play medal, state finalist

Zoe Wood - Buying and Merchandising Team, role play medal, state finalist

Shreya Patel - Entrepreneurship Series, test medal, role play medal, state finalist

Aryan Narla - Financial Consulting Event, role play 

medal 

Chloe Deptula - Hospitality Services Team, test 

medal, role play medal, state finalist 

Abigail Nabozny - Hospitality Services Team, role 

play medal, state finalist 

Zaynab Junaid - Marketing Communications Series, 

test medal, role play medal, state finalist 

Dristi Sompura - Principles of Business 

Administration, role play medal, state finalist

Gabriel Chen - Principles of Finance, test medal, role play medal, state finalist

Jasleen Pahal - Principles of Hospitality and Tourism, alternate 

Shameyya Mohammed - Principles of Hospitality and Tourism, test medal, role play medal, state finalist

Anna Firestone - Principles of Marketing, test medal, 

role play medal, state finalist 

Alayna Quickley - Quick Serve Restaurant 

Management Series, alternate 

Pranav Anoop - Quick Serve Restaurant 

Management Series, alternate 

Ramon Jimenez - Quick Serve Restaurant 

Management Series, alternate 

Makenna Sennett - Restaurant Food Service 

Management Series, role play medal, state finalist 

Xavier Williams - Restaurant Food Service 

Management Series, role play medal, state finalist 

Brianna Swickard - Retail Merchandising Series, 

alternate 

Lilliana DeFelice - Travel and Tourism Team, test 

medal, alternate 

Natalie Trajlov - Travel and Tourism Team, alternate 

 

Canton Awards

Evan Blasius - Accounting Applications Series, Test Medal, Role Play Medal, State Finalist

Asma Dallalah - Business Finance Series Event, State Alternate 

Payton Kitchen - Entrepreneurship Series, State Alternate 

Sasha Qureshi - Entrepreneurship Series, State Finalist 

Ethan Wendland - Food Marketing Series, State 

Alternate 

Mia Carney - Hospitality Services Team, State 

Alternate 

Claire Plum - Hospitality Services Team, State 

Alternate 

Vansh Kher - Marketing Communications Series, 

Role Play Medal, State Finalist 

Max Javor - Personal Financial Literacy, Test Medal, 

Role Play Medal, State Finalist 

Maya Sarotte - Quick Service Restaurant 

Management Series, State Alternate 

Karly Ruffner - Restaurant Food Service 

Management Series, Test Medal, State Alternate 

Drew Schaeffer - Restaurant Food Service 

Management Series, Role Play Medal, State Finalist 

Sydney Bohn - Sports and Entertainment Marketing 

Series, State Alternate 

Sylvie Banners - Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series, State Finalist

Victoria Khoury - Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series, State Finalist 

Salem Awards

Ava Miller - Apparel and Accessories Marketing Series, Role Play Medal, Test Medal and State Finalist

Neha Khedekar - Apparel and Accessories Marketing Series, State Finalist 

Patricia Krumm - Apparel and Accessories Marketing Series, Role Play Medal, States Finalist

Priya Patel - Business Finance Series Event, Role Play Medal, Test Medal and State Finalist

Aydaan Jilani - Entrepreneurship Series, Role Play and State Finalist 

Calli Antal - Entrepreneurship Series, State Finalist 

Bennett Quijano - Food Marketing Series, Role Play 

Medal, Test Medal and State Finalist 

Nick Miller - Hotel and Lodging Management 

Series, State Finalist 

Kyle Gulliver - Human Resources Management, 

State Finalist 

Lillian Hetzel - Human Resource Management, State 

Finalist 

Shivam Patel - Principles of Finance Series, State 

Finalist 

Cindy Wang - Principle of Hospitality and Tourism, 

Test Medal, Alternate 

Keilyn Linkimer - Principle of Hospitality and 

Tourism, State Finalist 

Aanya Doma - Principles of Marketing, States 

Finalist

Joshua Richter -Principles of Marketing, States 

Finalist 

Jadyn Whitaker - Restaurant and Food Service 

Management, Alternate 

Leah Adelmann - Quick Service Restaurant 

Management Series, State Finalist 

Emma Samulski - Retail Merchandising Series, Role 

Play Medal, Test Medal and State Finalist 

Kate Churchman - Retail Merchandising Series, 

State Finalist 

Maryam Mahmood - Retail Merchandising Series, 

Role Play Medal, Test Medal and State Finalist 

Claire Hammill - Sports and Entertainment 

Marketing, Role Play Medal, State Finalist 

Jushen Sidhu - Sports and Entertainment Marketing, 

State Finalist 

Chase Meredith - Automotive Services Marketing 

Series, State Alternate 

Landon Locke - Business Services Marketing Series, State Alternate

Brooke Dohring - Hotel and Lodging Management Series, State Alternate

Gracie Tarquinto - Sports and Entertainment Marketing, State Alternate

Brett Engelhardt - Principles of Business Management and Administration

Leave a Comment
More to Discover
About the Contributor
Lucas Gentilia, Business Manager / Sports Editor
Lucas Gentilia is a senior at Salem High School that loves being surrounded by friends and other energetic people. He is involved in all types of activities, including The National Honor Society, Student Council 2024, Link Crew, the Salem Rocks Baseball Team and The Perspective newspaper staff. His life isn’t always centered around school however; he is in love with music, and always has an Airpod in his ear. He enjoys artists like Mac Miller, Mac Demarco and Kendrick Lamar. In addition, he loves weightlifting, golf and watching sports in person whenever he can.

Comments (0)

All The Perspective Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *